Details of...
Scientific Name: Ajuga reptans cvs.
Pronunciation: uh-JOO-guh REP-tanz
Common Name: bugleweed
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover
Key ID Features: Very dense ground cover; leaves basal and then opposite on runners, ovate, bronze-green, irregular margins; florets crowded in verticillasters, blue to purple, May-June.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like, Mounded, Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Erosion control, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Herb, Small garden/space, Spring interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include Black Scallop and A. ‘Catlin Giant’.
bugleweed
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal, Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Purple, Dark-red, Nearly Black, Green, Dark-green, Bronze, Green-yellow
Colour in Fall: Purple, Green-yellow, Green, Dark-red, Bronze, Nearly Black
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Orbicular, Spatulate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Decurrent
Margins: Crenate, Dentate
Additional Info: form is

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, Blue, Violet, Purple
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Nut, Schizocarp
Fruit Colour: Green
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Runners (or stolons)
Propagation: Layering, Stem tip cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant, Root rot, Fungal leaf spot, Crown rot
 
Location(s):
(GRBW) GRass Bed West : cv. Black Scallop - near monkey puzzle tree
(PPL) Pine PLanting : cv. Black Scallop
Location Map

Report an Error

logo