Details of...
Scientific Name: Carex conica 'Snowline'
Pronunciation: KAIR-ecks KON-ih-kuh
Common Name: variegated Japanese sedge
Family Name: Cyperaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Small size; leaves are dark green with white margins; base of plant is triangular in cross-section.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Dense, Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like, Mounded
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: (Japan, South Korea)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Container planting, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Small garden/space, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google Images
variegated Japanese sedge
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Nearly White
Colour in Fall: Green, Nearly White
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Linear
Apices: Acute
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Purple, Brown
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Division - above ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo : q.3 confirm ID
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo