Details of...
Scientific Name: Hamamelis x intermedia
Pronunciation: ham-uh-MEE-liss ex in-tur-MEE-dee-uh
Common Name: hybrid witch hazel
Family Name: Hamamelidaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Shrub vase-shape/ascending branches; leaves fall colour gold to deep purple-red. Winter ID: buds fuzzy; flowers clusters of buds, or spider-like flowers, yellow, orange, or dark red in Jan-Feb on bare fuzzy stems.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Vase
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:4 - 5m
Origin: Garden origin (H. japonica x H. mollis)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Mixed shrub border, Specimen plant, Winter interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include H. 'Jelena' which has copper colour bloom with petals tips turning yellow and orange-red fall leaf colour and H. 'Pallida' (yellow flowers - at VanDusen Gardens).
hybrid witch hazel
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Orange, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Oblique (uneven), Rounded
Margins: Crenate, Sinuate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Orange, Dark-red
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jan, Feb

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent, Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Grafting
Plant Care:
Other:remove suckers from bases of grafted cultivars
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Galls, Heart rot
 
Location(s):
(QRR) Quercus Robur Row planting
Location Map

Report an Error

logo