Details of...
Scientific Name: Persicaria virginiana 'Painter's Palette'
Pronunciation: pur-sih-KAIR-ee-uh vur-jin-ee-AY-nuh
Common Name: Painter's Palette fleeceflower
Family Name: Polygonaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Stems jointed with sheathing stipules; leaves broadly ovate to 30 cm long, marbled and splashed with creamy white, yellow and a touch of pink, with each leaf having a large central reddish-brown chevron; flowers small, pinkish-red, on long, slender stalks mid to late summer.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Perennial border, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Painter's Palette fleeceflower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Green-yellow, Brown, Pink, Red, Persicaria virginiana 'Painter's Palette' has variegated foliage, green leaves have a cream marbling with reddish brown brush strokes across the blade.
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Colour (petals): Showy, Red, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Red
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo