Details of...
Scientific Name: Persicaria amplexicaulis
Pronunciation: pur-sih-KAIR-ee-uh am-plecks-ih-CALL-iss
Common Name: mountain fleeceflower
Family Name: Polygonaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Semi evergreen; leaves are ovate-lanced-shaped, (25cm) long, mid green; inflorescence rises above, narrow spike (10cm) long; flowers bell shaped, pink, white, or purple.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Spreading
Form: Irregular, Mounded
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Cut flower or foliage, Fall interest, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Specimen plant, Summer interest, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus include P. 'Pink Elephant' (compact with light pink flowers).
mountain fleeceflower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cordate, Sheathing
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Spike
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Stipule, leafy

Propagation: Seed, Division - above ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY
(PPL) Pine PLanting
Location Map

Report an Error

logo