Details of...
Scientific Name: Cornus racemosa
Pronunciation: KORE-nus ray-sem-OH-zuh
Common Name: grey dogwood
Family Name: Cornaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Shrub multi-stemmed; stems red to orange-brown/turn to light gray; leaves opposite, elliptic to lance-shaped with acuminate tip, dull gray-green fall colour reddish-purple; flowers creamy-white, tiny, early June; berries small, white.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Fall interest, Filler, Hedge row, Mixed shrub border, Screening, Winter interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus include C. 'Mahzam' (Mahoning dogwood).
grey dogwood
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Purple, Red, Dark-red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: White
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Smooth, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Red, Tan
  
Organ Modifications: Runners (or stolons)

Propagation: Cuttings, Hardwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY
(PDW) PonD West
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo