Details of...
Scientific Name: Sedum telephium (incl. hybrid cvs.)
Pronunciation: SEE-dum tuh-LEFF-ee-um
Common Name: autumn stonecrop
Family Name: Crassulaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Leaves succulent, toothed, and with margins yellowish.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Attract beneficial insects, Container planting, Dried flower or fruit, Fall interest, Green roof technology, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Small garden/space
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include S. 'Lajos' (Autumn Charm - variegated with yellowish margins), Google, S. 'Beka' (Autumn Delight - leaves bright greenish-yellow with slightly darker margin; flowers pink.), S. 'Matrona' (Larger leaves are green with irregular to dentate, pink-tinged margins, arranged opposite on a purplish-red stem., S. 'Postman's Pride' (very dark), and S. 'Hab Gray' (varying shades of green-grey to purplish). Compare to S. 'Herbstfreude'.
autumn stonecrop
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jan, Nov, Dec
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots, Succulent leaves, Succulent stems


Propagation: Division - above ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Mealybugs, Scale insects, Slugs or snails, ( Drought resistant )
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed : cv. Matrona
(BUG) BUG garden : cv. Matrona
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZE) GAZebo East : cv. Lajos (Autumn Charm)
(GAZS) GAZebo South : cv.Beka (Autumn Delight)
(GRB) GRass Bed : cv. Postman's Pride
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa : cv. Postman's Pride
(PDW) PonD West : cv.Beka (Autumn Delight)
Location Map

Report an Error

logo