Details of...
Scientific Name: Ranunculus ficaria
Pronunciation: ruh-NUNK-you-luss fye-KAIR-ee-uh
Common Name: lesser celandine, pilewort
Family Name: Ranunculaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Low-growing, hairless perennial; leaves fleshy dark green, heart-shaped; flowers with numerous bright yellow, glossy petals.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Horizontal
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Africa, Europe, South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Medicinal plant, Rock garden, Spring interest (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google
lesser celandine, pilewort
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Crenate, Dentate
Additional Info: leaves die after flowering

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:11+
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, (golden yellow fading to white)
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
Additional Info: 2-3 cm wide

 
Fruit Type: Aggregate fruit, Achene
Fruit Colour: Green
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Tuberous roots

Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Mildew, Rust, Bacterial leaf spot, Thrips
 
Location(s):
(GRB) GRass Bed
(GRBW) GRass Bed West : at far west end
Location Map

Report an Error

logo