Details of...
Scientific Name: Hosta 'Dawn's Early Light'
Pronunciation: HOSS-tuh
Common Name: Dawn's Early Light hosta
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves very bright pale yellow to greenish-yellow; flowers pale lavender.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Mounded
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin (x H. ‘Sea Fire’ by O. Petryszyn (ONIR), 1998)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Perennial border, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Google
Dawn's Early Light hosta
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Rugose
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, White, (pale lavender)
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Tuberous roots
 
Location(s):
(PPL) Pine PLanting
Location Map

Report an Error

logo