Details of...
Scientific Name: Hosta 'Aristocrat'
Pronunciation: HOSS-tuh
Common Name: Aristocrat hosta
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves thick, variegated with gold centers and irregular blue-green margins, in a thick mound.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Cut flower or foliage, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Small garden/space, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
Aristocrat hosta
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Blue, (pale lavender)
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fleshy monocot roots, Tuberous roots
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(PPL) Pine PLanting
Location Map

Report an Error

logo