Details of...
Scientific Name: Epimedium 'Amber Queen'
Pronunciation: ep-ih-MEE-dee-um
Common Name: Amber Queen barrenwort
Family Name: Berberidaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Flowers appear pale orange - amber deep yellow petals speckled with red, sepals red tinted on back.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Garden origin (E. flavum x E. wushanense 'Caramel')
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Ground cover
Additional Info: Google. A long flowering hybrid.
Amber Queen barrenwort
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Spinose

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Orange, Red
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(PPL) Pine PLanting
Location Map

Report an Error

logo