Details of...
Scientific Name: Filipendula purpurea
Pronunciation: fill-ih-PEN-dew-luh pur-PUR-ee-uh
Common Name: Japanese meadowsweet
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Clump forming; leaves 5 to 7 lobed, toothed, and up to 25 cm wide.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Irregular, Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: (Japan)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Alkaline, Bog, Humus rich
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Cut flower or foliage, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Specimen plant, Summer interest, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivars shown include F. 'Elegans' (pink flowered).
Japanese meadowsweet
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Purple
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Dentate, Incised
Additional Info: maple shaped leaves

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Purple, Dark-red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Follicle
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time: Sep
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Leafy stipules
Propagation: Division - above ground parts
 
Location(s):
(PPL) Pine PLanting
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo