Details of...
Scientific Name: Pyracantha fortuneana 'Graberi'
Pronunciation: pye-ruh-KAN-thuh fore-TYOO-nee-eye
Common Name: Graberi firethorn
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Irregular, Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe, South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Espalier, Mixed shrub border, Screening, Security/barrier, Specimen plant, Tall background, Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google Images
Graberi firethorn
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate, Oblanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Crenate, Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, seeds are toxic
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Thorns


Propagation: Greenwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Dieback, Mites, Scale insects, Wilt
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo