Details of...
Scientific Name: Fraxinus americana
Pronunciation: FRACKS-ih-nus uh-mair-ih-KAY-nuh
Common Name: white ash
Family Name: Oleaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves underside whitish compared to F. pennsylvanica. Winter ID: buds rusty to dark chocolate brown with suede-like scalloped scales; leaf scar crescent shaped with the lateral bud sitting within the scar; densely branches.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Fall interest, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Street (boulevard tree), Tall background
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus include F. 'Appldell' (Autumn Applause), F. 'Jeffnor', and F. 'Autumn Purple' (mature trees at VanDusen).
white ash
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Leaflets stalked, Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Purple, Red, Dark-red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Acute, Rounded
Margins: Entire, Serrate
Additional Info: Spectacular fall colour, terminal leaflet petiole 2-3X longer than lateral leaflets

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow, Dark-red
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, This male cultivar is seedless
 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Narrowly conical
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped
Organ Modifications: Storage tap root


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Stem borer insects, Anthracnose
Specific Pests: emerald ash borer
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : cv. Jeffnor (the northern tree)
(BUG) BUG garden : cv. Appldell (Autumn Applause) - towards WDH area
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North : cv. Appldell (Autumn Applause)
Location Map

Report an Error

logo