Details of...
Scientific Name: Pinus flexilis 'Vanderwolf's Pyramid'
Pronunciation: PYE-nus FLECKS-ih-lis
Common Name: Vanderwolf's pyramid pine
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Needles 4-9cm. long, blue-green, bundles of 5, persistent; female cones long, ovoid, yellow-ochre, male cones red; fruit wingless seeds.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, Garden origin, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry
Landscape Uses: Hedge row, Native planting, Screening, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Tall background, Wind break
Additional Info: Google
Vanderwolf's pyramid pine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Bluish
Colour in Fall: Bluish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent, rarely form locally
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Lightly fissured, Single stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid

 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
Location Map

Report an Error

logo