Details of...
Scientific Name: Malus 'Royal Raindrops'
Pronunciation: MAY-lus
Common Name: Royal Raindrops crabapple
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves deep purple cutleaf; flowers bright pinkish red.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Irregular, Open, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Shade tree, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Street (boulevard tree), Summer interest, Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google
Royal Raindrops crabapple
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Purple
Colour in Fall: Orange, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes:
Apices: Acute
Margins: Serrate
Additional Info: Spectacular fall colour, leaves are cut

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May

 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, Persistent

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
Specific Pests: Excellent resistance to scab, fireblight and cedar -apple rust: good resistance to mildew
 
Location(s):
(OSS) Overpass planting South Side
Location Map

Report an Error

logo