Details of...
Scientific Name: Quercus x warei 'Long'
Pronunciation: KWURK-us ex WAR-ee-eye
Common Name: Regal Prince oak
Family Name: Fagaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Upright habit; leaves elliptic, lobes more shallow but similar to Gary oak, dark green on top and whitish on the underside.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Stiffly upright, Twiggy
Form: Columnar, Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin (Quercus robur 'Fastigiata' X Q. bicolor)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Hedge row, Screening, Shade tree, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Street (boulevard tree), Summer interest, Tall background
Additional Info: This is a fastigiate culitvar. Google
Regal Prince oak
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Silver / Grayish
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute, Rounded
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Striate scales, Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Half-round
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


 
Location(s):
(BHW) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Westend
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo