Details of...
Scientific Name: Magnolia 'Caerhays Belle'
Pronunciation: mag-NO-lee-uh
Common Name: Caerhays Belle magnolia
Family Name: Magnoliaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves <18cm; flowers scented, white/pink flush, large cup-n-saucer shape with 12 broad tepals, late March to early April; ornamental fruit.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin (M. sargentiana var. robusta × M. sprengeri ‘Diva’)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Fall interest, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Street (boulevard tree)
Additional Info: Google
Caerhays Belle magnolia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong
Apices: Cuspidate
Bases: Oblique (uneven), Obtuse
Margins: Entire, Undulate (wavy)
Additional Info: fuzzy undersides

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, Purple, (exterior reddish purple, interior salmon pink to white)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
Additional Info: most to 15 cm in diameter with 12 broad tepals

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Leaf Scar Shape:Half-round


Propagation: Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
Location Map

Report an Error

logo