Details of...
Scientific Name: Fagus sylvatica 'Rohan Obelisk'
Pronunciation: FAY-gus sil-VAT-ih-kuh
Common Name: red obelisk beech
Family Name: Fagaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Narrowly pyramidal small tree; leaves broadly elliptic, dark purple turning copper colour in fall. Winter ID: habit, form, and 'elephant skin' bark; buds large, narrow pointy, alternating.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Fastigiate, Stiffly upright, Twiggy
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden Origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Shade tree, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Summer interest, Tall background
Additional Info: Google Images
red obelisk beech
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Purple, dark purple then copper colour in fall
Colour in Fall: Red, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Pinnately lobed, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Accessory tissue, 3-angled nuts from compound ovary enclosed in prickly bracts that split open like a capsule
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Leaf Bud Type: Conical (long-pointed)
Leaf Scar Shape:Half-round
Organ Modifications: Tap roots


Propagation: Grafting
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo