Details of...
Scientific Name: Pteris ensiformis
Pronunciation: TEER-iss en-sih-FOR-miss
Common Name: table fern, silver lace fern, variegated brake fern
Family Name: Pteridaceae
Plant Type: Fern, Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Fronds feathery, usually variegated; spores may form along a downward rolled margin.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Africa, S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include P. 'Victoriae'.
table fern, silver lace fern, variegated brake fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate, Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Silver / Grayish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblong
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:no above ground stem
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes

 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo