Details of...
Scientific Name: Peperomia argyreia
Pronunciation: pep-ur-OH-mee-uh ar-jur-EE-uh
Common Name: watermelon peperomia
Family Name: Piperaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves silver-gray with dark green herring bone pattern along veins, blades broadly ovate to 7 cm long, petioles dark red to 12 cm long.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
watermelon peperomia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Peltate, Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike-like, Spadix (& spathe)
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Showy, Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Tiny and rarely seen on indoor potted plants
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Leaf cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Low indoor light level
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo