Details of...
Scientific Name: Strobilanthes dyerianus
Pronunciation: stroh-bil-AN-theez dy-er-ee-AN-us
Common Name: Persian shield
Family Name: Acanthaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves mature with bright, metallic-purple stripes radiating outward from the central leaf vein, to 8-12 (-20) cm long.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form:
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (Burma/ Myanmar)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. (Award of Garden Merit, RHS)
Persian shield
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Pink, Purple, Dark-red, Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrate
Additional Info: Leaves variegated, upto 20 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Blue, (pale blue)
Flower Time at Peak: Feb, Mar, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: May only occur on indoor plants

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Nov, Dec
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Locally, may only form on indoor plants; 4 seeded
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Mites, Root rot, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo