Details of...
Scientific Name: Symphyotrichum lateriflorum
Pronunciation: sim-fy-oh-TRY-kum la-ter-uh-FLOR-um
Common Name: calico aster
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves green with purple underside, fall colour plum-purple; flowers long-lasting, white daisy-like ray florets with hot-pink disc florets.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus include S. 'Prince'.
calico aster
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Purple, Nearly Black
Colour in Fall: Purple, Dark-red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Decurrent
Margins: Entire, Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, White, (Ray florets white, disk florets raspberry-red)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Silver, Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Nematodes, Rust, Fungal leaf spot, Mold, Slugs or snails, Mites
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed : cv. Prince
Location Map

Report an Error

logo