Details of...
Scientific Name: Pyracantha koidzumii 'Victory'
Pronunciation: pye-ruh-KAN-thuh koyd-ZUM-ee-eye
Common Name: Victory firethorn
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Loose, woody, evergreen. Alternate leaves are long, spatulate, concave, and may have thorns. Stems have 1.5cm thorns.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Espalier, Group or mass planting, Screening, Security/barrier, Specimen plant, Tall background
Additional Info: Google Images
Victory firethorn
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer:
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate
Apices: Emarginate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Dark-red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, seeds are toxic

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Thorns


Propagation: Greenwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo