Details of...
Scientific Name: Fritillaria meleagris
Pronunciation: frit-ih-LAIR-ee-uh mell-ee-AY-griss
Common Name: Guinea hen flower
Family Name: Liliaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves grass-like and widely-spaced on the stems; flowers nodding, checkered reddish-brown, purple, white, or gray.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Weeping
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:< 0.1m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Rock garden, Spring interest (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google
Guinea hen flower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:6
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Purple, Dark-red, (checkered or all white (var. alba or cv. Alba))
Flower Time at Peak: Apr
Additional Info: pendent with 6 tepals

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: May
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Bulbs


Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : labyrinth
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZE) GAZebo East
(MCF) Main Courtyard Fountain
Location Map

Report an Error

logo