Details of...
Scientific Name: Clematis alpina
Pronunciation: KLEM-uh-tiss al-PYE-nuh
Common Name: alpine clematis
Family Name: Ranunculaceae
Plant Type: Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Climbing deciduous vine; Leaves are compound with 3-5 leaflets
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Spreading
Form: Climbing
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Espalier, Screening, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
alpine clematis
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Digitate (palmate)
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Oblique (uneven)
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, (Clematis alpina 'Pamala Jackman' has lilac flowers)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Achene, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: White, Dark-red, (becoming all white once mature)
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Papery
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Narrowly conical
Organ Modifications: Tendrils


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Canker or sap rot, Fungal leaf spot, Mildew, Rust, Scale insects, Whitefly or psyllids
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : was near Gateway of Hope
(CGW) Community Garden West : confirm ID
Location Map

Report an Error

logo