Details of...
Scientific Name: Sambucus nigra ( dark cvs. )
Pronunciation: sam-BEW-kuss NYE-gruh
Common Name: European elder, elderberry
Family Name: Adoxaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves mostly with 5 coarsely serrate leaflets; flowers pinkish in corymbs.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:2 - 3m
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Mixed shrub border, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Cultivars shown or or on campus may include S. 'Guincho Purple', and S. 'Eva'. (Note: yellow green cultivar also on campus S. ‘Aurea’).
European elder, elderberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Leaflets stalked, Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green, Dark-red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Oblique (uneven), Rounded
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Blue, Black, (dark blue)
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, to 6 mm wide; okay for jams

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY : cv. Eva
(ONE) Overpass North side East : cv. Guincho Purple
(PPL) Pine PLanting : cv. Guincho Purple
Location Map

Report an Error

logo