Details of...
Scientific Name: Fothergilla gardenii
Pronunciation: fah-thur-GILL-uh GAR-den-ee-eye
Common Name: dwarf fothergilla, witch alder
Family Name: Hamamelidaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate, oval-obovate, toothed; autumn leaves red-orange-yellow, < 6 cm long; flowers white, fragrant, terminal 'bottlebrush' filaments.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Mixed shrub border, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. See separate entry for F. major.
dwarf fothergilla, witch alder
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Orange, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Ovate
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
Additional Info: open before the leaf buds; long white stamens

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: pubescent; each with 2 shiny black seeds

 
Bark Morphology: Prominent lenticels
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  

Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo