Details of...
Scientific Name: Lotus berthelotii
Pronunciation: LO-tus berth-eh-LOT-ee-eye
Common Name: parrot's beak, coral gem, pelican's beak , lotus vine
Family Name: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves divided into 3-5 slender pubescent leaflets (1-2 cm long and 1 mm wide); flowers orange-red to red, pea flower-shaped, but slender, 2-4 cm long and 5-8 mm broad like lobster claws.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa (Canary Islands, Cap Verde Islands)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Hanging basket, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google
parrot's beak, coral gem, pelican's beak , lotus vine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular, Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, Orange, Red, Dark-red, (black centered)
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: 3-4 cm wide

 
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Unlikely to form (flowers are self incompatible)
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
Location Map

Report an Error

logo