Details of...
Scientific Name: Rubus ursinus x idaeus
Pronunciation: ROO-bus ur-SEE-nus ex eye-DAY-ee-us
Common Name: boysenberry
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Semi-evergreen, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Spreading or trailing habit (or tied to trellis); leaves pinnately compound with 7 ovate, doubly serrated leaflets in distinctive pattern, small prickles and stipules on petiole; fruit large, dark maroon coloured 'blackberry'.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Irregular, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like, Weeping
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin (R. ideaus X R. fruticosis X R. x loganobaccus)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Screening, Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google
boysenberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Rugose
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Double serrate, Incised, Serrate
Additional Info: 7 leaflets: rachis separating the 4 near base and the 3 near apex

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Drupe, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Purple, Dark-red, (deep maroon when ripe)
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy, Edible

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Prickles, Stipule, leafy, prickles few and small


Propagation: Cuttings, Layering
 
Location(s):
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo