Details of...
Scientific Name: Veronica repens
Pronunciation: vur-ON-ih-kuh REE-penz
Common Name: creeping speedwell
Family Name: Plantaginaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Creeping groundcover < 4 cm high, leaves oval (almost round), tiny with tiny notched; flowers white to blue, 4 petals, late May-June.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe (Spain, Corsica)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Ground cover, Herb, Rock garden, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
creeping speedwell
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Margins: Crenate, Entire, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Blue, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: 1 flower or 3-6 florets, pubescent; to 1 cm wide; stamens 2

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo