Details of...
Scientific Name: Spiraea x bumalda 'Dart's Red'
Pronunciation: spy-REE-uh ex bew-MAL-duh
Common Name: Dart's Red spirea
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate, lanceolate, serrated, reddish-purple in fall; flowers dark red fading to rosy pink with age.
Course(s): CLT Training


Habit: Dense, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Mounded, Oval - horizontal, Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Note: Spiraea x bumalda (syn. S. japonica 'Bumalda').
Dart's Red spirea
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo