Details of...
Scientific Name: Quercus palustris
Pronunciation: KWURK-us puh-LUSS-triss
Common Name: pin oak
Family Name: Fagaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous, Flowering cut plant
Key ID Features: Leaves glossy, medium green, deep lobes with 'pins' on the tips. Winter ID: buds light brown; branching pattern is distinct - upper branches point up, middle branches are strongly horizontal, bottom branches point down.
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Horizontal, Pendulous, Upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: U.S. - central, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Bog, Well-drained
Water Use: High, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Shade tree, Specimen plant, Street (boulevard tree)
Additional Info: Google
pin oak
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer:
Colour in Fall: Red, Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblong
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate, Truncate
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, Fruit does not fully develops before winter in Langley, BC.

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Lightly fissured, Single stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Triangular


Propagation: Greenwood cuttings, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Galls, Heart rot, Leaf miner insect, Root rot, Rust, Scale insects, Wilt, Caterpillar or cutworm
 
Location(s):
(BHW) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Westend
(BKW) Boulevard Kwantlen Way : 374, 375, 376, 377, 378, 379, 380, 381, 382, 383, 405, 406, 407, 408, 409, 411, 418, 419, 420, 421, 422, 423, 424
(BUG) BUG garden : 169
Location Map

Report an Error

logo