Details of...
Scientific Name: Scirpus microcarpus
Pronunciation: SIR-pus mye-kroe-KAR-pus
Common Name: small-flowered bulrush, wood club rush
Family Name: Cyperaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Flowering stem solid and triangular in cross-section; leaves grass-like; inflorescence umbel-like panicle forming brown clusters of achenes.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading, Stiffly upright, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Aquatic - ponds, Native planting, Spring interest, Waterside planting, Wetland - bogs, Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google Grass-like but is actually in the sedge family. Very similar to S. sylvaticus
small-flowered bulrush, wood club rush
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Serrulate
Additional Info: with a membraneous ligule

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Green
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May
Additional Info: panicle umbrella like

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Green, Black
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West : confirm ID (looks more like S. cyperinus)
(TKC) TamaracK Courtyard
Location Map

Report an Error

logo