Details of...
Scientific Name: Juncus ensifolius
Pronunciation: JUNK-us en-see-FOH-lee-us
Common Name: dagger-leaved rush, swordleaf rush
Family Name: Juncaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like), Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves the lower half of the stem, strongly flattened (iris-like); florets in dark globular clusters.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Mexico, North America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Small garden/space, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google
dagger-leaved rush, swordleaf rush
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Showy, Green, Dark-red, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown, Black
Fruiting Time: Aug, Jul
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rust
 
Location(s):
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo