Details of...
Scientific Name: Agastache hybrid cvs.
Pronunciation: uh-GASS-tuh-kee
Common Name: anise-hyssop, giant hyssop
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Stems square in c.s., 60 - 120 cm tall; leaves opposite, ovate, serrated, lower surface downy, fragrant, up to 10 cm long; florets 2-lipped, tubular, < 1 cm long, tightly clustered in whorls to form spike-like verticillasters.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Garden origin, North America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract butterflies, Cut flower or foliage, Fragrance, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include Agastache 'Blue Fortune'.
anise-hyssop, giant hyssop
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Spike-like, Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, Blue, Yellow, Pink, White, Orange
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Nut, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Not showy, nutlets enclosed in a persistent calyx
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Green
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Drought resistant, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo