Details of...
Scientific Name: Symphyotrichum dumosum hybrids & cvs.
Pronunciation: ASS-tur ex dew-MOE-sum
Common Name: bushy aster, rice button aster
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Compact aster; leaves lanceolate to spatulate, margins crenate to serrate, up to 10 cm x 2 cm; head inflorescences up to 2 cm wide, floret rays of most cultivars blue, disk florets yellow.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin, U.S. - northeast, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Perennial border, Rock garden, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google . Cultivars shown include S. x dumosum 'Wood's Blue'.
bushy aster, rice button aster
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblanceolate, Spatulate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate, Truncate
Margins: Crenate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Blue, Purple, White, Pink, (disk flowers are yellow)
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo