Details of...
Scientific Name: Carex spp.
Pronunciation: KAIR-ecks
Common Name: sedge (unidentified species)
Family Name: Cyperaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Leaves basal, triangular or v-shaped at ground level; fruit clustered, brown achenes.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Waterside planting
Additional Info: Google
sedge (unidentified species)
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : ISH sidewalk planting
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend : cv. Ice Dance - auditorium planting - q.6
(CGW) Community Garden West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo