Details of...
Scientific Name: Quercus robur
Pronunciation: KWURK-us ROO-burr
Common Name: English oak
Family Name: Fagaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves mid-green, most obovate, lobes shallow and rounded (never more than half-way to midrib or pointed pointed), leaf blade narrows toward the petiole (sinus more open and not as deep as in Garry oak), most 12-15 cm long when mature with very short pedicels; catkins with peduncles up to 12 cm long; acorns oval, 2-3 cm long. Winter ID: buds rounded, chubby, brown, terminal buds clustered; branching upright (45 degree angle); twigs greenish.
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Irregular, Spreading, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:> 30m
Spread:15 - 25m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Screening, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Wildlife food, Wind break
Additional Info: Google
English oak
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Auriculate, Truncate
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Edible

 
Bark Morphology: Moderately fissured, Single stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark Grey, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Aphids or adelgids, Caterpillar or cutworm, Galls, Heart rot, Leaf miner insect, Mildew, Rodents, Root rot, Rust, Sawflies or horntails or ants, Scale insects, Stem borer insects, Wilt, Wood deformity,
Specific Pests: Sooty mold
 
Location(s):
(BHW) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Westend : 425, 426, 427
(QRR) Quercus Robur Row planting : 100, 101, 120, 134
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North : cv. Regal Prince
Location Map

Report an Error

logo