Details of...
Scientific Name: Asarum canadense
Pronunciation: ah-SAR-um kan-ah-DEN-see
Common Name: Canadian wild ginger
Family Name: Aristolochiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves to 6-10 cm wide on hairy petioles to 15-30 cm long; rhizomes smell like ginger.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Native planting, Perennial border, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Canadian wild ginger
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Lustrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Purple, Brown, Dark-red
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
Additional Info: to 2.5 cm wide

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, (rhizomes are edible)


Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(ONE) Overpass North side East
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo