Details of...
Scientific Name: Euonymus fortunei 'Interbolwji'
Pronunciation: you-ON-ih-mus fore-TYOO-nee-eye
Common Name: blondy wintercreeper
Family Name: Celastraceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves with bright yellow centre covering most of surface with dark green margins.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google Images. Patent
blondy wintercreeper
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Yellow
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate, Rounded
Margins: Crenate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour: Red, Yellow
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo