Details of...
Scientific Name: Gaillardia aristata
Pronunciation: gay-LAR-dee-uh ar-iss-TAY-tuh
Common Name: blanket flower
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Compacr blanket flower to 30 cm tal; heads to 8 cm wide; disc florets red; ray florets half red and half golden.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form:
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, Canada - central, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Bedding plant, Container planting, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivars shown include G. 'Gallo Dark Bicolor'.
blanket flower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Margins: Entire, Pinnately lobed, Serrate
Additional Info: to 20 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Red, (red centers, ray floret corolla half golden yellow towards outer perimeter of head)
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: to 10 cm wide

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant, Virus, Root rot, Mildew, Fungal leaf spot
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo