Details of...
Scientific Name: Heuchera x villosa
Pronunciation: HEW-kur-uh ex vill-OH-suh
Common Name: coral bells
Family Name: Saxifragaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus include H. 'Christa' and H. 'Miracle'
coral bells
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Tomentose
Colour in Summer: Yellow, Orange, Pink, Purple, Red, Brown, depends on cv.
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Crenate, Palmately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Urceolate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, (cream)
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent, Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY : cv. Christa
Location Map

Report an Error

logo