Details of...
Scientific Name: Hibiscus syriacus cvs.
Pronunciation: hye-BISS-kiss seer-ee-AY-kus
Common Name: rose of Sharon
Family Name: Malvaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Shrub upright, vase-shaped; stems gray; leaves ovate, 3 major lobes towards apex, light green, long stipule ; flowers large, trumpet-shaped, solitary or paired from leaf axils. Winter ID: branches whitish, upright; buds alternate with small hairs.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Hedge row, Mixed shrub border, Screening, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google'. Cultivars on campus include H. syriacus ‘Ardens’, H. ‘Jeanne d’Arc’, H. ‘Red Heart’, H. 'Notwoodtwo', H. 'Minrosa', and H. 'Purpureus Variegatus'
rose of Sharon
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate, Rhomboidal
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Dentate
Additional Info: to 10 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Blue, Red, (depends on cv.; often with darker centers; yellow anthers on white filaments)
Flower Time at Peak: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: to 6 cm wide; may be paired; stamens on column around style; stigma with 5 branches

 
Fruit Type: Capsule, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark Morphology: Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Stipule, leafy


Propagation: Softwood cuttings, Layering
Pest Susceptibility: Virus, Rust
Specific Pests: earwigs
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY
(ONE) Overpass North side East : cvs. Red Heart, Jeanne d'Arc, Purpureus Variegatus
(ONW) Overpass North side West : cv. Ardens
Location Map

Report an Error

logo