Details of...
Scientific Name: Quercus rubra
Pronunciation: KWURK-us ROO-bruh
Common Name: red oak
Family Name: Fagaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves have pointed lobes (sinus not as deep as Q. palustris). Winter ID: buds dark reddish at terminals, small and brown with obvious small scales otherwise; branching upright (45 degree angle).
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Spreading, Stiffly upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:15 - 25m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google
red oak
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Cleft (parted)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy, Edible

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Dark Grey, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Oblong
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Galls, Heart rot, Leaf miner insect, Root rot, Rust, Scale insects, Stem borer insects, Wilt
 
Location(s):
(BKW) Boulevard Kwantlen Way : 410
(BUG) BUG garden : 168
(MCC) Main Campus Courtyard : q1
(NRY) NuRserY : 564
Location Map

Report an Error

logo