Details of...
Scientific Name: Actaea simplex (Atropurpurea Group)
Pronunciation: ack-TEE-uh SIM-plecks
Common Name: dark-leaved bugbane, cimicifuga
Family Name: Ranunculaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves astilbe-like, deeply cut, ternately compound, bronze-purple; flowers creamy-white, Aug-Sept, scented, terminal racemes, bottlebrush-look.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Fragrance, Perennial border, Waterside planting, Woodland margin (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google
dark-leaved bugbane, cimicifuga
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Lobed
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Tripinnate
Colour in Fall: Purple
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant, Spicy
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: White, Black, Red
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: poisonous

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Red
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Rust
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
(GRB) GRass Bed
(GRBW) GRass Bed West : cv. Hillside Black Beauty
(PDE) PonD East : cv. Black Negligee
(WLG) WoodLand Garden : cv. Brunette
Location Map

Report an Error

logo