Details of...
Scientific Name: Pinus densiflora
Pronunciation: PYE-nus den-sih-FLORE-uh
Common Name: Japanese red pine
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Needles 8 - 12 cm long, 2 per bundle.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Irregular, Spreading, Upright
Form: Irregular, Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Shade tree, Wind break, Winter interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images. Some images are of P. 'Oculus Draconis' (variegated needles). See separate entries for the cvs. on campus.
Japanese red pine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Persistent

 
Bark Morphology: Plated, Lightly fissured, Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Orange, Red, Tan
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Pest Susceptibility: Wood deformity
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo