Details of...
Scientific Name: Tigridia pavonia
Pronunciation: ty-GRID-dee-uh pav-ON-ee-uh
Common Name: tiger flower, peacock flower
Family Name: Iridaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting
Additional Info: Google Images
tiger flower, peacock flower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: 20-50 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Yellow, Orange, Pink, Purple, Red, Dark-red
Flower Time at Peak: Sep
Additional Info: flowers close late afternoon and reopen in morning

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Bulbs
Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Other:lift bulbs or move container indoors in autumn
Pest Susceptibility: Virus
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo