Details of...
Scientific Name: Ruellia brittoniana
Pronunciation: roo-EL-ee-uh brit-toh-nee-AY-nuh
Common Name: Mexican petunia
Family Name: Acanthaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves dark green (appears a metallic blue/purple under full sun); lance-shaped to 30 cm long and 2 cm wide with prominent veins on the underside.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:
Spread:
Origin: Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting
Additional Info: Google Images
Mexican petunia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Blue
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes

Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Bacterial leaf spot, Fungal leaf spot, Root rot, Rust
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo