Details of...
Scientific Name: Pyrus pyrifolia
Pronunciation: PYE-rus pye-rih-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: Asian pear
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate, simple, ovate, serrated, up to 14 cm long.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely, Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google. Cvs. on campus include P. '20th Century'.
Asian pear
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Orange, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Yellow, Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug
Additional Info: Showy, Edible

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Prominent lenticels
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Tan, Red
  


 
Location(s):
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area : cv. 20th Century
Location Map

Report an Error

logo